First, the state of Louisiana defines three types of property visitors:
[…] Even if the injured party in any type of these premise liability cases is able to establish fault on the part of the business, or residential, owner, he/she can only be awarded damages for the portion of fault that can be attributed to the owner. Louisiana law applies comparative negligence to personal injury actions. What this means is that any amount of fault for the accident is apportioned only upon a percentage of fault, which can be that of the injured party. According to Louisiana Civil Code Article 2323: "If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss."
Finally, any and all lawsuits for injuries sustained on the property of another must be filed within one year from the date of the accident.